The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“the Government”) is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through Smart Parent Net are handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O).

 

Collection of Information

This Government will record the visits to Smart Parent Net by using cookies and page tagging without collecting any personal identifiable information of users.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website.

Cookies are used by the Government to collect statistics about the number of visits of users to Smart Parent Net and the users’ preference of websites and online services offered on Smart Parent Net.

You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of Smart Parent Net, such as saving your preferences in using the Smart Parent Net and accessing some online services on Smart Parent Net.

Page tagging

Javascript and pixel tags are used to collect statistics on customer usage patterns of Smart Parent Net and Government online services offered on Smart Parent Net; and for tracking the performance of our online advertisements. A pixel tag is a transparent image placed on certain webpages to collect data on user activities. The collected data are aggregated and analysed for measuring the effectiveness, improving the usability of Smart Parent Net and the services / online advertisements provided on Smart Parent Net. No personal or identifiable information about a visitor would be collected.

 

You may disable JavaScript on your computer. Disabling JavaScript should not affect your access to Smart Parent Net, but you will not be able to use some of the Smart Parent Net functions, such as changing text size and accessing Government online services offered through Smart Parent Net.

 

Provision of Personal Data

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Government through Smart Parent Net on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The Government will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Government will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

Smart Parent Net uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to the Government via Smart Parent Net are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only.

 

Search Service

Search service on Smart Parent Net is provided by an independent contractor of the Government. We are advised by the independent contractor that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through Smart Parent Net. The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with the Government for compiling traffic analysis on government websites. The Government will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the Government.

This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

 

Recommendations

Task Force on Home-school Co-operation and Parent Education report

Task Force on Home-school Co-operation and Parent Education report 02 May 2019

Kindergarten Primary Secondary Education Info
父母勿忘初衷 助孩子尋自我價值

父母勿忘初衷 助孩子尋自我價值 24 May 2019

Kindergarten Primary Secondary Expert Advice
如何面對小一升學、面試和放榜?

如何面對小一升學、面試和放榜? 08 Jun 2018

Kindergarten Primary Peer Support
(影片) 親子共讀的力量

(影片) 親子共讀的力量 12 Apr 2019

Kindergarten Primary Expert Advice Peer Support
如何協助子女面對學習所遇到的困難

如何協助子女面對學習所遇到的困難 27 Feb 2018

Primary Secondary Peer Support

Popular Articles

School Levels
Resource Categories
Topics